• executive@lakecountybar.com
  • (219) 738-1905

COVID-19 COURT ORDERS (click here)

COVID-19 COURT ORDERS (click here)

Below are pdf files of the most recent court orders issued as a result of the COVID-19 social distancing requirements (arranged by COURT and then by date of issue)

Executive Orders:

 

Lake County Health Department:

 

Indiana Supreme Court (317) 232-1930

 

Lake County Board of Commissioners
Commissioner Michael Repay (219) 755-3205

 

Lake County Sheriff

 

Lake County Community Corrections

 

US District Court Northern District of Indiana — Hammond Division

Hon. Moody (219) 852-3460  &  Hon. Simon (219) 852-6740  &  Hon. Van Bokkelen (219) 852-6720

 

US Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Indiana — Hammond Division
Hon. Ahler (219) 852-3575   &  Hon. Lindquist (219) 852-3550

 

Lake County Circuit Court
Hon. McDermott (219) 755-3488

 

Lake County Superior Court — Criminal Division

Hon. Vasquez, Room One   (219)  755-3500 (M-F 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm)

Hon. Pagano (Pro Tem), Room Two  (219) 755-3515   (M, W, F 10:30 am / T & TH 10:00 am)

Hon. Boswell, Room Three (219) 755-3500   (M & W 12:30 pm-2:30 pm)

Hon. Cappas, Room Four  (219) 755-3500   (T & TH 10:00 am – 11:00 am / W & F 11:00 am – 12:00 pm)

 

Lake County Superior Court — Civil Division

Hon. Jones, Room Six  (219) 755-3199  &  Hon. Parent, Room Seven (219) 648-6150

 

Probate Commissioner – Ben Ballou, Room Seven (219) 755-3305

 

Lake County Superior Court — County Division

Hon. Schiralli, Room One (219) 755-3570 & Hon. Moss, Room Two (219) 755-3580  &  Hon. Cantrell, Room Three (219) 755-3600

 

Lake County Superior Court – Hammond – Civil Division
Hon. Sedia, Room One (219) 933-2800  &  Hon. Scheele, Room Five (219) 933-2880

 

Lake County Superior Court – Hammond – County Division

Hon. Dimitrijevic, Room Four (219) 933-2836

 

Lake County Superior Court – East Chicago — Civil Division

Hon. Hawkins, Room Two (219) 398-2443 — Only hearing Emergency cases M-F 9 am to noon (April 7 – May 1)

 

Lake County Superior Court – Gary – Civil Division

Hon. Hallett, Room Three (219) 881-6157  &  Hon. Kantar, Room Four (219) 881-6146

 

Lake County Superior Court – Juvenile Division

Hon. Stefaniak Jr. (219) 660-6964

 

Crown Point City Court   —   Hon. Jeffirs (219) 662-3243

 

East Chicago City Court   —   Hon. Morris(219) 391-8489

 

Gary City Court   —   Hon. Monroe (219) 881-1271

 

Hobart City Court   —   Hon. Longer (219) 942-8218

 

Lake Station City Court   —   Hon. Matejczyk (219) 962-2145

Lowell Town Court  — Hon. McMahon (Pro temp) (219) 696-4077

 

Merrillville Town Court   —   Hon. Velazco (219) 756-6185

 

Schererville Town Court   —   Hon. Wyllie (219) 865-5579